Economic Develop.

Economic Development

The Armstrong County Department of Economic Development provides staff to the Armstrong County Industrial Development Council (IDC), a 501(c)(3) non-profit economic development corporation.  By providing tools such as financing, site selection, workforce development assistance and more, the IDC's goals are to improve Armstrong County’s business environment through retention and expansion of existing businesses and attraction of new investment. Click here for more Information.

Conservation Dist.

Conservation District

The Armstrong Conservation District works to restore degraded watersheds, promote sustainable farms, healthy forests, and growing vibrant and sustainable communities. The District will work with many private and public partners for the betterment of our natural resources and the citizens of Armstrong County. The District provides technical, administrative, and financial support through many programs such as the dirt, gravel, low volume roads program; the agricultural lands preservation program; the erosion and sediment pollution control program; the watershed protection and restoration program; and many other outreach efforts of the District

Jail

Jail

The Armstrong County Jail, which opened in August of 2003, has a capacity of 158 inmates. The facility grants a safe environment to the Armstrong County community by providing the care and control of the jail's residents.

Belmont

Belmont Complex

For over 50 years, the Belmont Complex has been a recreational facility that draws over 40,000 residents and visitors alike to the arena, pool and banquet facilities yearly.

Login Form

What's On the Ballot?

ARMSTRONG COUNTY PRIMARY ELECTION 2021

Ballot position for contested races was determined by a Casting of Lots on March 17 at the County Administration Building. Learn about the casting of lots process HERE.

 If there is a zero in a candidate space, this means no one filed for that office.

OFFICES ON THE BALLOT

STATEWIDE COUNTYWIDE SCHOOL DISTRICTS MAGISTRATE CITY BOROUGH TOWNSHIP BALLOT
QUESTIONS
60th PA HOUSE DISTRICT
Special
                 
STATEWIDE OFFICES
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT  (Vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Maria McLaughlin Paula Patrick
Kevin Brobson
Patricia A. McCullough
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT (Vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Jill Beck
Timika Lane
Bryan Neft
Megan Sullivan
JUDGE OF THE COMMONWEALTH COURT (Vote for not more than TWO)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
David Lee Spurgeon
Lori A. Dumas
Sierra Street
Amanda Green Hawkins
Drew Compton
Stacy Marie Wallace
 top
COUNTYWIDE OFFICES
CORONER, 4 Year Term  (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
 0 Brian K. Myers
DISTRICT ATTORNEY, FOUR Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
 0 Katie Charlton
SHERIFF, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
 0 Frank Pitzer
John Hill
   top
SCHOOL DISTRICT OFFICES
ALLEGHENY CLARION VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
 SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (Vote for ONE)
0 0
 
APOLLO-RIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for not more than FOUR)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Dominick Duso Daniel Lee Obriot  
James Ferguson, Jr. 
Paul King
 
ARMSTRONG SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGION I SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN

Deanna R. Wise  
Eric S. Petrosky

Samantha Starr  
Deanna R. Wise
Eric S. Petrosky

REGION I SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
REGION II SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Tracy E. Bowser

Tracy E. Bowser 
Jorn Jensen

REGION III SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for not more than TWO)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Jason A. Elkin Jason A. Elkin
 
FREEPORT AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (Vote for not more than FOUR)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Christine Davies
Melanie Zembrzuski
John K. Haven
Gary L. Risch, Jr.
Christine Davies
Melanie Zembrzuski
John K. Haven
Gary L. Risch, Jr.
Andrew John Vento
 
KARNS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (Vote for not more than FOUR)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Domina Nina Hillwig Friel
Cari M. Harmon
Robert K. Bray
Domina Nina Hillwig Friel
Cari M. Harmon
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 2 Year Term (Vote for not more than TWO)
0 0
 
KISKI AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
REGION III SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (Vote for ONE)
0 0
 
LEECHBURG AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for not more than FOUR)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Darius R. Lovelace Darius R. Lovelace
SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
  
REDBANK VALLEY SCHOOOL DISTRICT
REGION I SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (Vote for not more than TWO)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Brent Wilde Brent Wilde
REGION III SCHOOL DIRECTOR, 4 Year Term (Vote for not more than TWO)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Heidi L. Byers
Linda J. Ferringer
Carrie L. Adams
Clay Kennemuth
John Kimmel
Linda J. Ferringer
Clay Kennemuth
Carrie L. Adams
Heidi L. Byers
  top

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDICIAL OFFICES
DISTRICT 33-3-03
MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE 33-3-03 (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
James Andring James Andring
   
 top
CITY OFFICES
CITY OF PARKER
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
COUNCIL - FIRST WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for not more than TWO)
0 0
COUNCIL - FIRST  WARD, 2 Year Term (vote for not more than TWO)
0 0
COUNCIL - SECOND WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for not more than TWO)
0 0
COUNCIL - SECOND  WARD, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR , 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS - FIRST WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS - FIRST WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS - SECOND WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS - SECOND WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE - FIRST WARD, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE - SECOND WARD, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
 top
BOROUGH OFFICES
APOLLO BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Nancy J. Walker Karen Kenzevich
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Cindee Virostek  
Patrick M. Zelonka 
  Mark M. Tarle 
Craig R. Williams
John H. Steele  
Jerrod Thompson  
Michele Beck
COUNCIL, 2 Year Term (vote for  not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Cindee Virostek 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
 
APPLEWOLD BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Gretchen N. Dosch
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN

Dana R. Mantini
Kristin A. Clouner

Richard A. Johnson
Judy Kennedy
Justin Kennedy
Richard Mercurio, Sr.
John W. Buzard V

COUNCIL, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Kristin A. Clouner Richard Dosch
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Mary Ann Campbell
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 John W. Buzard IV
   
ATWOOD BOROUGH
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Brian Bussard
Gary L. Rankin
Scott McCoy
COUNCIL, 2 Year Term (vote for  ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 William Holbein
AUDITOR, 6 year term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Dawn Patterson
AUDITOR,  4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Susan Brumbaugh 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Nancy Rankin
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
DAYTON BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Robert D. Barnett
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Cheryl D. Barnett
Raynette Boyer
Robert J. Burns
COUNCIL, 2 Year Term (vote for  ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Stephanie Rupp
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
  REPUBLICAN
0 Marsha Rearick
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Dorothy Greenawalt Linda Bugay
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
ELDERTON BOROUGH
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Martin Schaeffer
Karen Popp
AUDITOR, 6 year term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR,  2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Jennifer Schaeffer
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
FORD CITY BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
COUNCIL - SECOND WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Thomas R. Ondrusek
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Allyssa Burk 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS - FIRST WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS - SECOND WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Natalie Vergari 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS - FIRST WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS - SECOND WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Catherine Dilick
CONSTABLE - FIRST WARD, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE - SECOND WARD, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
FORD CLIFF BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Susan E. Bure
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than TWO)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Patricia A. Balentine 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Sherril North
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Bernard K. Miloser
   
FREEPORT BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
James E. Swartz, Jr. Sean McCalmont
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Mary E. Bowlin
Sean McCalmont
COUNCIL,  2 Year Term (vote for not more than TWO)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Sean McCalmont
Mary E. Bowlin
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
C. Sue Hunter 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
KITTANNING BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
COUNCIL - FIRST WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Phillip Brautigam 0
COUNCIL - SECOND WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
John Antanitis
Gerald R. Shuster
Scott A. Davis
COUNCIL - THIRD WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Stanley G. Lunsford Ron Les Ruffaner
COUNCIL - THIRD WARD, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Stanley G. Lunsford Ron Les Ruffaner
COUNCIL - FOURTH WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
  Andrew J. Peters
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Erin Lasher
Megan Swartz
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS - FIRST WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS - SECOND WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Thomas A. Ondo 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS - THIRD WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS - FOURTH WARD, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS - FIRST WARD , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS - SECOND WARD , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS -THIRD WARD , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS - FOURTH WARD , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE - FIRST WARD, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE - SECOND WARD, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE - THIRD WARD, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE - FOURTH WARD, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
LEECHBURG BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Wayne P. Dobos
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than FOUR)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Alan D. Tarr
Chuck Pascal
Lorrie Bazella
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Dolores M. Lucjak 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 Toni M. Rupert
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Corey McIntyre
John A. Foster
   
MANORVILLE BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Lisa L. Rice
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
NORTH APOLLO BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Debra Artman 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Vivian Shaeffer 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
RURAL VALLEY BOROUGH
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Kathleen Fusaro Jonathan M. Nagy
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Sharon K. Arduini 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
SOUTH BETHLEHEM BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Randall Stahlman
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Doug Adams
James A. Travis, Jr.
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Jessica A. Smith
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Theodore Wells, Jr.
   
WEST KITTANNING BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Michele Langham Robert D. Venesky
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Michael Kunselman Vince Cappo
Robert D. Venesky
Jake P. Martin
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Linda L. Olinger
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
WORTHINGTON BOROUGH
MAYOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 James D. Boyer
COUNCIL,  4 Year Term (vote for not more than THREE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Randy Heilman
Fred B. Clark
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Gidget Reitler
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Georgia Bowser
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Karen Grafton Linda C. Kerr
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   top
 
TOWNSHIP OFFICES
BETHEL TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Steve Dixon 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Denise L. Russick
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Mike Healey
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Deborah A. Bettis 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
BOGGS TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Melissa L. Lessner
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Darlene K. Reedy
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Ruthann Delaney Margaret Ruth Ann Wineberg
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
BRADYS BEND TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Stephen DeBacco, Sr. Jody M. Jack
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Sheila A. Markel
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Barbara D. Hogenmiller Andrea J. Hillwig
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Darlene K. Ford
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
BURRELL TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Lynus H. Barr III
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Carol Lukehart
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Doris E. Grafton
Erin M. Umbaugh
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Roberta Miller Deanna M. Schaeffer
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
CADOGAN TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Edward Scopel 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
COWANSHANNOCK TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Kevin Nelson
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Kimberly Overly
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Sandra Himes 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS EAST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Sandra Himes 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS EAST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Josh A. Krizmanich
   
EAST FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Christopher Evans
Barry Peters
Greg Koprivnak
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Roxann Steffy
Rose Brosius
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Laurel Clark
Terry Steffy
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS NORTH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS EAST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Claire Osborne
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS NORTH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS EAST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS WEST , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Rose Brosius
   
GILPIN TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Susan Camp Brown Jeremy Smail
Justin Rishel
Renee E. Hileman
SUPERVISOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Susan Camp Brown 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Sonya Mazak 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS PRECINCT 1, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Kathleen Sipes
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS PRECINCT 2, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Blodwen Steighner 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS PRECINCT 1, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Cynthia Hunt
Patricia A. Gerheim
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS PRECINCT 2, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Beverly Ann Bish 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
HOVEY TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
KISKIMINETAS TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for not more than TWO)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Sherry Tamski
Patrick J.  Bono
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Calvin Creighton Andrew R. Evans
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS HORRELL, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS ORCHARD HILLS NORTH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS ORCHARD HILLS SOUTH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS SPRING CHURCH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS HORRELL, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS ORCHARD HILLS NORTH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Calvin Creighton 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS ORCHARD HILLS SOUTH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS SPRING CHURCH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
KITTANNING TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Howard R. Boarts
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Susan B. Battaglia
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Jackie Schall
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
June M. Kozicki 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
MADISON TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Jerry Cobaugh
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Lori A. Bowser
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Bambi J. Shoemaker
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Jessica Coil
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Brian Coil
   
MAHONING TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Kenneth C. Blake
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Patricia M. Huffman
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
MANOR TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Roger Toy
Robert Southworth
Dan Dunmire
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Carol Baker
Valerie K. Huston
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS NORTH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS SOUTH #1, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS SOUTH #2, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS NORTH, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS SOUTH #1 , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS SOUTH #2 , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
 
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Charles S. Bracken
William J. McMaster
   
NORTH BUFFALO TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Calvin V. Crissman
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Lisa A. Boltz
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS EAST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS EAST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Barbara Morrison
Judy Hawk
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
PARKS TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Amy Ament Perroz
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS KEPPLE HILL, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS KEPPLE HILL, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Baylee Summerhill
   
PERRY TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Larry L. Edmonds
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Donna M. Edmonds
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
PINE TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Clyde Moore
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Marsha E. Hetrick
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
PLUMCREEK TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Jeff Rankin
Jeremy D. Byrd
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Vivian J. Johnston
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 Linda McKissick
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Charlotte M. Ishman
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
RAYBURN TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Curt Heilman
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Jennifer Bellas Barbara G. Heilman
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
REDBANK TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Barry L. Constable
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Wendy D. Edmonds
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
SOUTH BEND TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Patricia J. Kirkpatrick 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Patricia L. Sheasley 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
S. Inez Townsend Bonita Sue Rearick
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Donald B. Townsend 0
   
SOUTH BUFFALO TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Joe Charlton
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
AUDITOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Valerie Smith 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS EAST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS EAST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS WEST, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
SUGARCREEK TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Andrew Gutherie
Randall L. Patsy
Shirley A. Rodgers
SUPERVISOR, 2 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Kevin B. Cataldi
Corey Mellish
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Christina J. Double
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Marsha J. Kepple
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Tom Lendyak Nancy Bowser
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
VALLEY TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Peter W. Lowry
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Janet A. McKinley
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Wayne Shaffer 0
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Julie Lewis
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Sherrie Wolfe
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Irene Tarr Esther Hogenmiller
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
WAYNE TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 John E. Bucko
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Be Rosencrance
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Tammy Solley
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Peggy L. Blose
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Charlotte L. Clowser Nancy A. Lightner
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
0 0
   
WEST FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
SUPERVISOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Henry Fox
Dennis Claypoole
Jorn Jensen
AUDITOR, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Chris Seavers
Cheryl L. Claypoole
TAX COLLECTOR, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Sally J. Breski
JUDGE OF ELECTIONS, 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Rosemary E. White
INSPECTOR OF ELECTIONS , 4 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
0 Chris Seavers
CONSTABLE, 6 Year Term (vote for ONE)
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Laurie Kubli 0
 top
 
MAY 18, 2021 BALLOT QUESTIONS

PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 1

TERMINATION OR EXTENSION OF DISASTER EMERGENCY DECLARATIONS

Ballot Question

Shall the Pennsylvania Constitution be amended to change existing law and increase the power of the General Assembly to unilaterally terminate or extend a disaster emergency declaration—and the powers of Commonwealth agencies to address the disaster regardless of its severity pursuant to that declaration—through passing a concurrent resolution by simple majority, thereby removing the existing check and balance of presenting a resolution to the Governor for approval or disapproval?

PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 2

DISASTER EMERGENCY DECLARATION AND MANAGEMENT

Ballot Question

Shall the Pennsylvania Constitution be amended to change existing law so that: a disaster emergency declaration will expire automatically after 21 days, regardless of the severity of the emergency, unless the General Assembly takes action to extend the disaster emergency; the Governor may not declare a new disaster emergency to respond to the dangers facing the Commonwealth unless the General Assembly passes a concurrent resolution; the General Assembly enacts new laws for disaster management?

 

PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT 3

PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OR ABRIDGEMENT OF EQUALITY OF RIGHTS BECAUSE OF RACE OR ETHNICITY

 

Ballot Question

Shall the Pennsylvania Constitution be amended by adding a new section providing that equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of an individual’s race or ethnicity?

STATEWIDE REFERENDUM – ACT 2020-91

MAKING MUNICIPAL FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COMPANIES ELIGIBLE FOR LOANS

Ballot Question

Do you favor expanding the use of the indebtedness authorized under the referendum for loans tovolunteer fire companies, volunteer ambulance services and volunteer rescue squads under 35 PA.C.S.

Section 7378.1 (related to referendum for additional indebtedness) to include loans to municipal fire departments or companies that provide services through paid personnel and emergency medical services companies for the purpose of establishing and modernizing facilities to house apparatus equipment, ambulances and rescue vehicles, and for purchasing apparatus equipment, ambulances andr escue vehicles, protective and communications equipment and any other accessory equipment necessary for the proper performance of the duties of the fire companies and emergency medical services companies?

 

PLAIN ENGLISH STATEMENTS FOR THE ABOVE QUESTIONS

Plain English Statement of the Office of Attorney General

 

JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 2021-1
TERMINATION OR EXTENSION OF DISASTER EMERGENCY DECLARATIONS

JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 2021-1 proposes to amend Article III, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution to provide a new exception to traditional legislative procedure by allowing the General Assembly to terminate or extend a disaster emergency declaration or a portion of such declaration without needing the Governor’s approval.

Currently, Article III, Section 9 establishes a general rule that all orders, resolutions or votes requiring approval by both the House of Representatives and Senate must be presented to the Governor for his approval or veto. Resolutions for the adjournment of the General Assembly are exempted from this process. If the order, resolution or vote is approved by the Governor, it becomes law. If the Governor vetoes the resolution, it does not become law unless two-thirds of the House and Senate vote to override the veto. The proposed amendment would create an additional exception to this customary legislative procedure for concurrent resolutions to terminate or extend, in whole or in part, a disaster emergency declaration issued by the Governor.

The proposed amendment will also have the effect of reversing a recent ruling of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court which held the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibited the General Assembly from passing a concurrent resolution to terminate the Governor’s Covid-19 disaster emergency declaration without presenting it to the Governor for his approval. It will change the law to allow the General Assembly to terminate or extend a disaster emergency declaration through a concurrent resolution approved by only a majority of the members of the House and Senate, without having to present the resolution to the Governor for his approval or veto.

The proposed amendment is limited in that it only changes the traditional legislative process for terminating or extending disaster emergency declarations issued by the Governor. The amendment will not alter the current legislative procedure with respect to which orders, resolutions or votes of the General Assembly must be presented to the Governor for his approval on any other subject matter.

 

JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 2021-1
DISASTER EMERGENCY DECLARATION AND MANAGEMENT

JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 2021-1 proposes adding a new section to Article IV of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This amendment incorporates disaster emergency declaration and management powers directly into the Constitution by:

  • Granting the Governor authority to declare a disaster emergency declaration by proclamation or executive order;
  • Requiring each declaration to indicate the nature, location and type of disaster;
  • Granting the General Assembly authority to pass laws providing for the manner in which each disaster shall be managed;
  • Limiting the duration of a Governor’s declaration to 21 days, unless otherwise extended, in whole or in part, by a concurrent resolution of the General Assembly;
  • Preventing the Governor, upon the expiration of a declaration, from issuing a new declaration based upon the same or substantially similar facts, unless the General Assembly passes a concurrent resolution expressly approving a new declaration.

Currently, disaster emergency declaration and management powers are delegated by statute to the Governor. The Governor has the sole authority to issue and manage all disaster emergency declarations, which cannot extend beyond 90 days unless renewed by the Governor. The General Assembly may override a Governor’s disaster emergency declaration by concurrent resolution that must be presented to the Governor for his approval or veto.

If approved, the amendment would transfer certain of the Governor’s existing authority to respond to and manage disaster emergencies to the General Assembly. The Governor would retain the authority to issue an initial disaster emergency declaration but the declaration’s permissible length would be reduced from 90 to 21 days. The sole authority to extend a declaration would lie with the General Assembly; presently, this power rests with the Governor. Upon expiration of the initial declaration, the amendment prohibits the Governor from issuing a new declaration based upon the same or substantially similar facts without the approval of the General Assembly. The Governor would no longer have unilateral authority to manage disasters, but would have to do so consistent with the laws passed by the General Assembly.

If approved, the General Assembly would be required to pass new laws establishing the manner in which each type of disaster shall be managed. If added to the Pennsylvania Constitution, the proposed amendment cannot be modified or repealed except by a judicial decision finding all or part of the proposed amendment unconstitutional or by the approval of a subsequent constitutional amendment.

 

JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 2021-1
PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OR ABRIDGMENT OF EQUALITY OF RIGHTS BECAUSE OF RACE OR ETHNICITY

JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 2021-1, if approved by the electorate, will add a new section to Article I of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This amendment creates a constitutional prohibition against restricting or denying an individual’s equal rights under Pennsylvania law because of race or ethnicity.

Generally, inclusion of this amendment within the Pennsylvania Constitution signifies that freedom from discrimination based on race or ethnicity is an essential principle of liberty and free government. This amendment applies to all Pennsylvania state, county and local governmental entities, and guarantees equality of rights under the law. The amendment, if enacted, will become a part of the Pennsylvania Constitution. As such, its provisions must be applied consistent with the other provisions of the Constitution.

This equal right to be free from racial or ethnic discrimination will exist independent from any such rights under the United States Constitution or corresponding federal law. If the current federal protections proscribing racial or ethnic discrimination are abolished, the prohibition against such discrimination will remain in the Pennsylvania Constitution. The amendment is limited in that it creates a right only under Pennsylvania law.

Once added to the Pennsylvania Constitution, the right to be free from racial or ethnic discrimination under the law cannot be eliminated except by a judicial decision finding the amendment unconstitutional or the approval of a subsequent constitutional amendment. If approved, the General Assembly may pass new laws to implement the amendment, but it may not pass a law inconsistent with it.

 

STATEWIDE REFERENDUM – ACT 2020-91
MAKING MUNICIPAL FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COMPANIES ELIGIBLE FOR LOANS

The purpose of the ballot question is to determine whether Pennsylvania voters authorize making municipal fire departments or companies with paid personnel and emergency medical services companies eligible to apply for loans from an already existing state loan program.

Pennsylvania voters approved the incurring of indebtedness of up to $100,000,000 in four previous statewide referenda: $10,000,000 on November 4, 1975; $15,000,000 on November 3, 1981; $25,000,000 on November 6, 1990; and $50,000,000 on November 5, 2002.  Originally, this indebtedness funded a loan program for volunteer fire companies, volunteer ambulance services and volunteer rescue squads. 

Currently, municipal fire departments or companies with paid personnel and emergency medical services companies are not authorized to apply for loans from this program.  The Pennsylvania General Assembly has determined that municipal fire departments or companies with paid personnel and emergency medical services companies are most in need of loans to replace outmoded or unsafe equipment and buildings to meet the increased demands for a higher level of service in the communities they serve.  If approved, the referendum will allow municipal fire departments or companies with paid personnel and emergency medical services companies to apply for loans from the program, consistent with the existing law and regulations.

The Office of the State Fire Commissioner administers the loan program, and has promulgated regulations to govern the loan application process.  Upon successful application, the Office authorizes loans for the purposes and in amounts specified by the Emergency Management Service Code and the Office’s regulations. These loans may be used for establishing or modernizing facilities to house firefighting apparatus equipment, ambulances and rescue vehicles.  They may also be used for the purchase of new firefighting apparatus equipment, ambulances and rescue vehicles, protective and communications equipment and any other accessory equipment necessary for the proper performance of these organizations’ duties.

This referendum does not authorize incurring any additional debt to fund the loan program; it only expands the class of eligible loan applicants.  It also does not expand the purposes for which loans may be made; municipal fire departments or companies with paid personnel and emergency medical services companies may only apply for the type of loans already provided for by law and regulation.

  top